Start from the project, not from the configuration name.
Truck-mounted and skid-mounted rigs can both support drilling, workover or well service operations, but they place different priorities on mobility, foundation, assembly and site layout. A truck-mounted unit keeps the chassis as part of the equipment; a skid-mounted unit leaves the transport, the foundation and the connecting work to the operator. Neither is better in general: the field plan decides. Work through relocation frequency, site access, duty cycle and supporting units before comparing prices.
Step 1: Count the relocations.
Truck-mounted units win when the same machine must move between wells or leases repeatedly. The truck-mounted workover rigs in the ZYT range, for example, travel as a single road unit: the 150HP model is about 10.6 m long and weighs about 22.8 t, while the 250HP and 350HP models are about 13.9 m and 31.5 t. A unit that can drive from one well to the next under its own power avoids the crane, low-bed trailer and permitting work that a skid move requires. If the programme relocates more than a few times per season, that difference accumulates into crew time and cost. If the unit stays at one station or on one well cluster for months, the chassis becomes a cost that is never used.
A practical test is to estimate the annual move count before comparing quotations. Each self-propelled move saves the crane and trailer hire, the road permits where they apply, and usually a full day of rig-up and rig-down labour. Write those savings down as a per-move figure and multiply by the planned moves per year. If the number reaches the price difference between the two configurations within two or three years, the truck-mounted unit pays for its own chassis. If it does not, the skid-mounted unit is the lower-cost option for the same operating result. Once the move count is set, the rig moving and relocation reference lists the route, permit, rig-up and crew items to prepare for each planned move.
Step 2: Compare foundation and site preparation.
Skid-mounted equipment needs a prepared base. The skid, level check and anchoring, plus any pad or foundation work, are part of the site cost. Truck-mounted units carry their own support structure and reach operating position with the mast or tower raised, so the site preparation is shorter, but they need enough clear space and firm ground for the outriggers and the raised mast. Ask for the footprint and the mast clearance of each candidate and compare them against the actual well pads before deciding.
Step 3: Compare power, drive and auxiliary scope.
The power source and the drivetrain differ between the two configurations. A truck-mounted unit uses the chassis engine and transmission to drive both the road movement and the pump or drawworks: the double-pump cementing truck in the ZYT range, for instance, is powered by a Detroit S60 475 bhp engine at 2,100 RPM through an Allison 4700FS transmission, driving a 3ZB-265 or 3ZB-300 triplex plunger pump. A skid-mounted unit is powered separately, so the pump input power is quoted directly: the ZYT skid-mounted cementing unit is rated 300 kW pump input power. When comparing the two, compare the pump input power and the auxiliaries in the package, not the engine badge alone.
Step 4: A worked example — cementing units.
The same supplier can offer the same duty in both forms. ZYT offers a truck-mounted cementing series and a skid-mounted cementing unit, and the published parameters make the trade-off concrete:
| Parameter | Double-pump cementing truck | Skid-mounted cementing unit |
| Max. working pressure | 70 MPa | 70 MPa |
| Max. theoretical displacement | 100 m3/h | 84.6 m3/h |
| Max. slurry density / accuracy | 1.0-2.4 g/cm3 (±0.024) | 1.0-2.4 g/cm3 (±0.024) |
| Slurry-mixing capacity | 0-2.3 m3/min | 0-2.3 m3/min |
| Power | Detroit S60 475 bhp + Allison 4700FS | 300 kW pump input |
| Chassis | Beiben ND2254F50J 6×6 | None (skid, fixed station) |
| Relocation | Self-propelled road travel | Crane or trailer move |
Both units reach 70 MPa and hold slurry density accuracy within 0.024 g/cm3, because the mixing and metering duty is the same. The truck adds road mobility and its own power, at the price of the chassis, the engine and the drive components; the skid drops those, but needs a crane or trailer for every move and an external power source. For a single well with one cementing job, either works. For a well cluster where the unit stays and several jobs follow, the skid is the leaner investment.
Step 5: Match the mobility figures to the roads.
For truck-mounted units, check the moving dimensions, the curb weight and the drive configuration against the road and bridge limits on the route. In the ZYT workover rig range the moving dimensions and chassis step up as the model grows:
| Model | Drive | Moving size (incl. mast) | Curb weight |
| 150HP | 6×4 | 10,590 × 2,490 × 3,950 mm | 22,770 kg |
| 250HP (XJ250) | 6×4 | 13,910 × 2,705 × 4,320 mm | 31,490 kg |
| 350HP (XJ350) | 10×8 | 13,910 × 2,705 × 4,320 mm | 31,490 kg |
| 450HP (XJ450) | 12×8 | 32 m mast; one road load | 12×8 all-terrain carrier |
| 550HP (XJ550) | 12×8 | 34 m mast; one road load | 12×8 all-terrain carrier |
Moving size and curb weight for the 450HP and 550HP classes are confirmed with the selected configuration; each unit travels as one road load on the 12×8 all-terrain chassis.
When a route passes under low bridges or through narrow village roads, the height including the mast, which is about 3.95-4.32 m in the range above, becomes the binding constraint. Get the loaded height and the turning radius in writing before committing a model to a lease.
The skid-mounted form has its own site requirements that are easy to miss in a first quotation. Confirm the skid footprint, the total weight and the lifting points for crane moves, the level tolerance of the base, and the electrical or hydraulic interfaces that must be brought to the unit. Where several skids are planned side by side, check the spacing needed for maintenance access and for the manifolds between the units. These items belong in the tender data, because they change the civil and electrical scope of the project.
Step 6: Compare the operating cycle, not only the price.
The cost difference is visible over the operating cycle. A truck-mounted unit has higher first cost and higher maintenance scope (chassis, engine, transmission, road components), but lower per-move cost and shorter rig-up time. A skid-mounted unit has lower first cost and simpler maintenance, but every move costs crane or trailer time and crew. Add the foundation preparation, the lifting equipment and the auxiliary hook-up into the comparison, and state the number of planned moves per year to make the figures comparable.
Maintenance and spares are part of the same cycle. The chassis engine and transmission of a truck-mounted unit follow road-vehicle service intervals and need the corresponding spare parts, while the pump and mixing system follow process equipment intervals. Confirm with the supplier which consumables are common across their range and how spares are stocked for the destination market. For a fleet of several units, a common powerpack across the truck-mounted and skid-mounted forms can cut the spare inventory significantly.
When the two configurations can be combined.
Some programmes run both. A truck-mounted unit handles the scattered single-well jobs and the emergency or squeeze operations, while a skid-mounted unit covers the fixed station or well cluster where the work is continuous. If the tender allows separate line items, propose the combination with each unit sized for its share of the workload, and confirm that the tank, manifold and control interfaces are common across the two forms. A combined fleet also keeps one spare-parts pool and one training standard for the crew.
What to put in the inquiry.
Send the operating task, the capacity requirement, the planned number of relocations, the quantity, the destination port, the expected delivery window and the required documents. Add the site access conditions, the available crane capacity for skid units and the road limits for truck units. A confirmed scope produces a confirmed quotation, and the same scope sent to several suppliers makes the comparison fair.
Supplier review notes.
Ask how the rig will be transported and how long rig-up and rig-down will take, what foundation or access work is required, which auxiliary systems are included in the package, and how commissioning is done on site. Confirm the pump input power or drawworks rating separately from the engine rating, and ask for the loaded dimensions and weights in writing. Keep the comparison on documented parameters rather than on the configuration name, and request the delivery schedule and the spare-parts list in the same round so the two quotations can be evaluated on equal terms.
